AMES, Iowa – Nearly 100 youth in grades 3-12 participated in the Youth Equine Extravaganza at the Ellsworth Community College Equestrian Center in Iowa Falls March 25-27. Iowa 4-H Youth Development helped put on this event. Although overall entry numbers were lower, the competition was heated.
“This event brought opportunities for youth to showcase their knowledge of the equine industry through a variety of competitions and participatory events while building life skills of teamwork, communication, decision-making and critical thinking,” stated Mike Anderson, state 4-H ag and natural resources program manager with Iowa State University Extension and Outreach. Some of the many activities they took part in were a quiz bowl, hippology, horse judging and public speaking. Along with enhancing their equine knowledge, they also competed for awards in several events throughout the weekend. The results are listed below.
Junior Team Quiz Bowl
- 1st - Appanoose County: Jaxton Joiner, Addison Wahl, Tallisen Hysell, Blaise Sloan
- 2nd - Story County: Evan Johns, Glory Bents, Kennedy Jackson, Quince Clatt, Elle Hadaway
Junior Individual Quiz Bowl
- 1st - Appanoose: Jaxton Joiner
- 2nd - Story: Glory Bents
- 3rd - Story (tie): Evan Johns
- 3rd - Appanoose (tie): Tallison Hysell
Senior Team Quiz Bowl
- 1st – Story County 1: Julia Bents, William Booth, Makayla Britcher
- 2nd - Story County 2: Emma Britcher, Piper Soma, Corbin Bents
- 3rd – Marion County: Abbey Votava, Lyndon Norton, Raegan Decious, Marley Larson
Senior Individual Quiz Bowl
- 1st - Story: Julia Bents
- 2nd - Story (tie): Cecilia Bowers
- 2nd - Story (tie): Emma Britcher
- 2nd - Story (tie): Corbin Bents
Junior Hippology Individual
- 1st - Story County: Cecilia Bowers
- 2nd - Boone County: Rylee Ferwerda
- 3rd - Jefferson County: Peyton Freeman
- 4th - Appanoose County: Jaxton Joiner
- 5th - Story County: Elle Hadaway
- 6th - Boone County: Lydia Longhorn
- 7th - Clinton County: Sydney Chambers
- 8th - Story County: Quince Clatt
- 9th - Calhoun County: Caitlin Bilstad
- 10th - Washington County: Paicyn Jacoby
Junior Team Hippology
- 1st – Story 1: Cecilia Bowers, Quince Clatt, Elle Hadaway
- 2nd - Boone: Rylee Ferwerda, Elyse Fisher, Brylie Hicks, Lydia Longhorn
- 3rd - Appanoose: Tallisen Hysell, Jaxton Joiner, Blaise Sloan, Addison Wahl
- 4th - Washington: Paicyn Jacoby, Charlee Read, Bryce Roth
- 5th - Story 2: Hope Casey, Kennedy Jackson, Evan Johns
Senior Hippology Individual
- 1st - Story County: Julia Bents
- 2nd - Marion County: Lyndon Norton
- 3rd - Davis County: Melana Followwill
- 4th - Marion County: Raegan Decious
- 5th - Jefferson County: Nicole Robb
- 6th - Boone County: Kayla Beckett
- 7th - Marion County: Abbey Votava
- 8th - Story County: William Booth
- 9th - Van Buren County: Alicia Cumberland
- 10th - Boone County: Caelan Daniels
Senior Team Hippology
- 1st - Story: Julia Bents, William Booth, Emma Britcher
- 2nd - Marion: Raegan Decious, Marley Larson, Lyndon Norton, Abbey Votava
- 3rd - Boone: Kayla Beckett, Caelan Daniels, Megan Stern
Junior Team Horse Judging
- 1st – Boone: Rylee Ferwerda, Elyse Fisher, Lydia Longhorn, Brylie Hicks
- 2nd – Story 1: Quince Clatt, Elle Hadaway, Kennedy Jackson, Evan Johns
- 3rd – Clinton 1: Sadie Johnson, Trinity Tague, Sydney Chambers, Bristol Bierle
- 4th – Clinton 2: Ava Johnson, Reagan Rehn, Sophia Johnson
- 5th – Wapello/Mahaska: Miley VanMaanen, Kason Appel, Logan Gardner
Junior Individual Horse Judging
- 1st - Boone: Rylee Ferwerda
- 2nd – Clinton: Sadie Johnson
- 3rd – Boone: Lydia Longhorn
- 4th – Story: Quince Clatt
- 5th – Appanoose: Tallisen Hysell
- 6th – Story: Elle Hadaway
- 7th – Clinton: Trinity Tague
- 8th – Boone: Elyse Fisher
- 9th – Story: Evan Johns
- 10th – Clinton: Ava Johnson
Senior Team Horse Judging
- 1st – Story 1: Piper Soma, William Booth, Makayla Britcher, Jaden Rydl
- 2nd – Dubuque: Grace Strief, Addie Kress, Bella Sahm, Kayla Donovan
- 3rd – Wapello/Davis: Caydn Paris, Alyvia VanMaanen, Melana Followwill, Elizabeth Jones
- 4th – Boone: Megan Stern, Kayla Beckett, Caelan Daniels
- 5th – Story 2: Cecilia Bowers, Emma Britcher, Julia Bents
Senior Individual Horse Judging
- 1st - Story: Makayla Britcher
- 2nd – Dubuque: Grace Strief
- 3rd – Story: Jaden Rydl
- 4th – Story: William Booth
- 5th – Story: Piper Soma
- 6th – Boone: Kayla Beckett
- 7th – Story: Julia Bents
- 8th – Boone: Caelan Daniles
- 9th – Wapello/Davis: Melana Followwill
- 10th – Dubuque: Leo Hammerand
Accessories/Clothes/Crafts
- Beginners: 1st - Jefferson: Lauren White
- Juniors: 1st - Jefferson: Emily White
- Seniors: 1st - Jefferson: Nicole Robb
Short Story
- Beginners: 1st - Madison: Carly Gehringer; 2nd - Benton: Ainsley Miller
- Juniors: 1st - Wapello: Kason Appel
- Seniors: 1st - Jefferson: Nicole Robb
Digital Storytelling - Beginners: 1st - Wapello: Kason Appel
Drawing
- Beginners: 1st - Benton: Ainsley Miller
- Juniors: 1st - Jefferson: Peyton Freeman
Poster
- Beginners: 1st - Jefferson: Lauren White; 2nd - Wapello: Quincey Appel
- Juniors: 1st - Jefferson: Emily White
- Seniors: 1st - Jefferson: Nicole Robb
Photography
- Beginners: 1st - Wapello: Kason Appel; 2nd - Jefferson: Lauren White
- Juniors: 1st - Jefferson: Peyton Freeman; 2nd - Appanoose: Talison Hysell
- Seniors: 1st - Jefferson: Nicole Robb; 2nd - Jefferson: Nicole Robb
Scrapbooking
- Beginners: 1st - Jefferson: Lauren White
- Juniors: 1st - Jefferson: Emily White
- Seniors: 1st - Jefferson: Nicole Robb
Individual Demonstration -- Seniors: 1st - Davis: Melana Followwill; 2nd - Jefferson: Nicole Robb